Date & Time: May 12, 1962 at 1055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-IHA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sondreströmfjord - Nuuk
MSN:
CV-365
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1300
Copilot / Total hours on type:
650
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sondreströmfjord, the crew started the descent to Nuuk and the landing was made on a water area that had not been patrolled. This was contrary to current safety rules. Both pilots considered the touchdown was normal. However, after a run of a few seconds the aircraft swerved abruptly to starboard assuming an increasingly nose-down attitude. A steadily progressing but very quick deceleration took place. The seaplane plunged into water and came to rest, partially submerged. While all three crew members and three passengers were rescued, 15 passengers were drowned.
Probable cause:
As a result of the technical investigation, it was considered most probable that, because of a mechanical malfunctioning the nose wheel doors were not closed and locked and that there was an aperture of 70 mm when the landing took place. The gaping doors were torn off when the aircraft having landed at rather high speed sank deeply into the water. The extremely great water pressure in the nose wheel well forced the aft bulkhead of the well inwards resulting in severe damage to the front cabin.
Final Report:
CF-IHA.pdf4.26 MB