Date & Time: Apr 20, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
11076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moncton – Keflavik
MSN:
CV-401
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failure forced the captain to attempt an emergency landing on the icy Morhiban Lake. On touchdown, the seaplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.