Date & Time: Nov 21, 2004 at 0820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
B-3072
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baotou – Shanghai
MSN:
7697
YOM:
2002
Flight number:
CYH5210
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
55
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 13 at Baotou Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft encountered difficulties to maintain a positive rate of climb. It stalled, collided with a small house and eventually crashed in the icy lake of the Nanhai Park. The wreckage was found about 2 km from the airport and all 53 occupants were killed as well as two people in the house.
Probable cause:
Loss of lift and subsequent stall after takeoff due to an excessive accumulation of ice and frost on wings, tail and fuselage. It was determined that the aircraft remained parked outside, on the ramp, all preceding night by negative temperature and that the crew failed to deice the airplane prior to takeoff.