Date & Time: Jul 11, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
72201
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1066
YOM:
1981
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Engaged in a fire fighting mission, the crew was completing a scoop maneuver off Zadar when the left float struck the water surface and was torn off. Out of control, the airplane water looped and sank. Two crew members were rescued while the third was killed.