Date & Time: Mar 2, 1981 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
UD.13-2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torrejón - Torrejón
MSN:
1013
YOM:
1969
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission out from Madrid-Torrejón AFB. After performing a scooping mission on Lake Embalse de Buendía, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Cañaveruelas. All four crew members, three pilots and a mechanic, were killed.
Crew:
Lt Fernando Esteban Baturone,
Lt Aurelio Gil Laso,
Alf Eduardo Javier Moreno Jiménez,
Sgt Santiago García García.