Date & Time: Aug 4, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBBR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
1001
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
Pélican 01
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in Marseille. While flying at low height, the water bomber plane struck a tree and crashed in a wooded area located in the Marseilleveyre Mountain Range near the district of Pointe-Rouge, south of Marseille. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Yves Kohler, pilot,
Georges Berujeau, mechanic.