Date & Time: May 26, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
1042
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
MSN:
1042
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Elefsis AFB on a training mission consisting of scooping manoeuvres. After completing a scooping procedure, the crew attempted to takeoff when the seaplane crashed into the sea off Corinth. All three crew members were killed.