Date & Time: Jul 25, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Canadair CL-215
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBBM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1019
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
Pélican 19
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission over a mountainous area located in Vignale, about 18 km south of Bastia. As the crew was attempting a low pass over the fire, the aircraft struck power cables and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Daniel Mougin, pilot,
Jacques Fossier, copilot.