Date & Time: Jun 21, 1959 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Canadair C-4 North Star
Operator:
Registration:
17525
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Athens
MSN:
101
YOM:
1947
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Ellinikon Airport in Athens, a tire burst. The airplane skidded on runway for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All 26 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Following a tire burst, a fuel line was cut and fluid ignited after it contacted high temperature equipment.