Date & Time: Jan 21, 1936 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
CAMS 53
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJIR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Ajaccio – Tunis
MSN:
19
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Ajaccio, the crew sent a short mayday message, reporting a power plant failure. The float plane went out of control and crashed into the sea, few km offshore. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Edmond Larbonne, pilot,
Laurent Caillebotte, radio navigator,
Robert Juge, engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.