Date & Time: Jan 13, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Burnelli UB-14
Operator:
Registration:
NX14740
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Newark
MSN:
1
YOM:
1934
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Newark on a local test flight. While cruising at low altitude at a speed of 125 knots, control was lost. The aircraft crashed in an open field. Both occupants were uninjured and the prototype was damaged beyond repair.