Date & Time: Nov 3, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
C9-TAI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zumbo - Tete
MSN:
2122
YOM:
1982
Location:
Tete
Tete
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tete Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few hundred meters short of runway threshold. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.