Date & Time: Nov 17, 1980
Registration:
VH-BSG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
279
YOM:
1971
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Annanberg Airfield, the three engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in the Ramu River. Four passengers were drowned while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was overloaded for such takeoff configuration, terrain and airfield.