Date & Time: Jul 15, 2024 at 1553 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
YJ-AT2
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aneityum – Port Vila
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a flight from Aneityum Island, the pilot was approaching Port Vila Airport when the twin engine airplane crashed in a wooded area located southeast of the airport of Port Vila-Bauerfield. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were transported to a local hospital. About two days after the accident, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.