Date & Time: Jul 30, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
Z-WHE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Luabo Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by ground fire and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a flight on behalf of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.