Date & Time: Oct 22, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
H4-AAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rennell Island - Bellona
MSN:
613
YOM:
1970
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route from Rennell Island to Bellona, while cruising in stormy weather, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Bellona Island. All 11 occupants were killed. The crew was unable to send any distress call.