Date & Time: Jan 2, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
JSCTD
Registration:
YV-2349P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
405
YOM:
1974
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing both pilots.