Date & Time: Apr 26, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
HK-2687X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
841
YOM:
1978
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located near Barranca de Upía. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft later exploded and was destroyed. The cargo consisted of explosives.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.