Date & Time: Sep 5, 1988 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N111VA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sitka - Petersburg
MSN:
215
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
191
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered low ceilings, rain and fog while attempting to fly through a narrow mountain pass and successfully reversed course. He then flew into a small canyon off the main pass that terminated in a small glacier-covered bowl surrounded by steep rock walls. When it became apparent during a turn to reverse course that there was insufficient space to complete the maneuver before collision with a rock wall, the pilot retarded the throttles and crash landed on a glacier. A passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering - turn to reverse direction
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - blind/box canyon
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - rain
6. (f) weather condition - fog
Final Report:
N111VA.pdf87.44 KB