Date & Time: Aug 15, 1973 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Registration:
N38JA
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - Cap Haïtien
MSN:
211
YOM:
1970
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
2268
Circumstances:
While approaching Cap Haïtien Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility and low clouds. While too low, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in Dondon, about 21 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Final Report:
N38JA.pdf68.66 KB