Date & Time: Dec 12, 1975 at 1129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
N118DW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dorado - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
239
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Captain / Total hours on type:
596
Circumstances:
While descending to Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport in good weather conditions, the pilot informed ATC that both engines failed simultaneously. Realizing it would not be possible to reach the airport, the pilot decided to ditch the aircraft few km offshore. The airplane slid on water for few meters before coming to rest. All seven occupants evacuated the cabin and were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. Aircraft not recovered.
Final Report:
N118DW.pdf90.13 KB