Date & Time: Apr 25, 2007 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
8R-GET
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ogle – Kato – Kopinang – Mahdia – Ogle
MSN:
484
YOM:
1976
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Ogle on a schedule service to Kato, Kopinang and Mahdia. At Kato Airport, the pilot and passengers should wait more than two hours for weather improvement. The aircraft departed Kato at 1345LT on the leg to Kopinang with four passengers, two adults, a five-year old boy and an infant. Twenty minutes later, while on approach to Kopinang, the aircraft descended into trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located few km from the airfield. The wreckage was found few hours later. Two passengers were seriously injured while the pilot and two passengers including the infant were killed.