Date & Time: Jul 7, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
EI-BBR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
472
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran, struck a wall and came to rest. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.