Date & Time: Aug 10, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-ZAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
780
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport on a charter flight with three passengers and one pilot on board. The last radio contact was recorded about 35 minutes into the flight when the airplane was lost without trace. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the aircraft and its four occupants.