Date & Time: Aug 28, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila - mactan - Zamboanga
MSN:
559
YOM:
1977
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Manila on a flight to Zamboanga with an intermediate stop in Mactan, Cebu. En route to Mactan, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with stormy weather. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet in poor visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Guiting-Guiting located in the center of Sibuyan Island. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.