Date & Time: Jul 31, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
469
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Caladang. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.