Date & Time: Apr 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Britten-Norman Islander
Operator:
Registration:
PK-OBE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
429
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the engine failed. The pilot abandoned the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during takeoff for unknown reasons.