Date & Time: Oct 16, 1947 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Registration:
F-BCJN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Oran – Casablanca
MSN:
12788
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
42
Captain / Total flying hours:
3000
Circumstances:
While flying along the Spanish coast, the radio operator informed ground by radio: 'one engine stopped, are forced to ditch the aircraft'. Shortly later, the aircraft crashed into the sea some 25 km southeast off Cabo de Palos. The first rescuers arrived on site 24 hours later and were able to evacuate two survivors, the mechanic and a passenger. All 42 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Galindo, pilot,
Mr. Remy, mechanic,
Mr. Chase, mechanic,
Mr. Chanel, radio navigator,
Anne-Marie Rouannet, stewardess.
Probable cause:
As the aircraft quickly sank by a significant depth, a recovery was not possible and only few debris were found. Due to lack of evidence, and based on the testimony of both survivors, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the engine failure.