Date & Time: Oct 25, 1949 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 170 Freighter
Operator:
Registration:
T-28
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Palomar – Salta
MSN:
12750
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and the captain elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit a tree and crashed on a hilly terrain. Three crew members and three passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.