Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6958
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
9468
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1255LT on a reconnaissance mission over the IJsselmeer Lake. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Hugh Spicer Pardoe-Williams, pilot,
Sgt Clifford William Thorley, observer,
P/O Edward Arthur Saunders, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.