Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
9467
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton at 1255LT on a reconnaissance mission over the IJsselmeer Lake. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Egmond aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Weil, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Kendal Bartlett, observer,
Sgt Alan Kempster, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.