Date & Time: Jul 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton to attack various targets. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near Wilster. A crew member was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt D. A. Adams, pilot,
Sgt A. Avery, observer,
Sgt Arfon Evans, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Flak.