Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 0910LT to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. While returning to base, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Joseph Wheatley, pilot,
Sgt John Stead, observer,
Sgt John Lenden West, bomber.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.