Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 0920LT to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. Approaching the Schelde Estuary, it collided with high tension cables and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Charles Cutler, wireless operator,
P/O Bernard Frederick West Matthews,
P/O Malcolm Thomas Kershaw Walkden.
Probable cause:
Collision with high tension cables.