Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Schelde Estuary off Vlissingen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Howard Waples, pilot,
Sgt Norman Joseph Giblin, observer,
Sgt Arthur William Handley, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.