Date & Time: Sep 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8757
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a mission over Leverkusen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rodolphe Burford Broadhurst, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Marsden, observer,
Sgt Angus John Burns, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.