Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6497
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Adam Francis Hirst Mills,
Sgt Leslie Charles Mitchell,
P/O William Arthur Staniland.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.