Date & Time: Jul 2, 1940 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9420
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton with orders to bomb targets along the Dortmund-Ems Canal. Flying over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Venhuizen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Hurll Fontayne Chester, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Histon, observer,
Sgt Robert J. McAllister, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.