Date & Time: Feb 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Sumburgh
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh on a reconnaissance mission over the Trondheim area. While approaching the city, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Kenneth Ian Mackenzie, pilot,
Sgt James William Barrie Craig, observer,
AC2 Herbert John Twinn. air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.