Date & Time: May 24, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1125LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching Texel Island, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Julian Gill,
Sgt Raymond Allen Hewlett,
P/O Michael Andrew Scott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.