Date & Time: Jun 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1755LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Sheridon Clayton,
P/O Victor Eric George Phillips,
Sgt Arthur James Stiddard.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.