Date & Time: Jan 6, 1941 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1506LT on an operation to Rotterdam. It crashed at 1825LT into a field at Strumpshaw, bursting into flames. The pilot was trapped in the burning wreckage and was save from death by the prompt action of local villagers. Prior to the crash, he had just ordered his crew to bail out.
Crew:
Sgt T. H. Cooke,
Sgt A. J. Jackman,
Sgt H. R. Perry.