Date & Time: May 15, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was hit by Flak over the target and the crew decided to evacuate the area and to return to his base. While flying outbound, the starboard propeller fell off. The pilot made an emergency landing near Sint-Kruis. All three crew members survived.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Sidney Reeve Harriman, pilot,
Sgt J. R. Stanford, observer,
LAC Moorhouse, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.