Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9369
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Watton to bomb troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Sévigny-la-Forêt, France. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Toft, pilot,
Sgt Arthur George Bernard Crouch, observer, †
LAC Raymonde Morris, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.