Date & Time: Jun 9, 1941 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1518LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the island of Schiermonnikoog. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Arthur Bullivant, pilot,
F/Sgt Samuel Douglas Gallery,
F/Sgt Robert Frederick Hind.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.