Date & Time: Mar 31, 1940 at 0906 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6887
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9412
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During initial climb out from RAF Watton, the airplane impacted a tree located past the runway end, stalled and crashed, one minute after takeoff. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
S/L G. A. M. Pryde,
Sgt Jennings,
AC1 O'Connor.