Date & Time: Jun 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5950
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Upwood. Just after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near the bomb dump. The pilot was uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt P. Stocks, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.