Date & Time: Aug 3, 1940 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8846
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight out from RAF Upwood. A minute after takeoff, one of the engine suffered a power loss. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot P/O N. C. Green escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss after takeoff.