Date & Time: Nov 27, 1940 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3594
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Oulton in the evening on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base at night, the pilot initiated the descent when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. All three crew members were injured.
crew:
Sgt P. Waigh,
Sgt R. Rook,
Sgt M. Murray.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the pilot's windscreen was covered with ice, which was considered as a contributing factor.