Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6934
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
MSN:
9459
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from RAF Great Massingham, the airplane collided with power cables and crashed west of the airfield. All three crew members were seriously injured. Sgt Lusty died the following day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt William Edward Lusty, pilot, †
F/Lt C. E. Harris,
Sgt D. E. Cray.